Thompson v. Gordon
[…] "Subject to the provisions of this Act, the Department [of Professional Regulation]shall exercise the following functions, powers and duties:

(a) To pass upon the qualifications and conduct examinations of applicants forlicensure ***.

* * *

(d) To conduct investigations and hearings regarding violations of this Act andtake disciplinary or other actions as provided in this Act as a result of the proceedings.

***

(f) To promulgate rules required for the administration of this Act, includingrules of professional conduct." 225 ILCS 325/5 (West 2002).

Section 24(a) of the Engineering Act provides that the "Department shall adopt rules settingstandards of professional conduct and establish appropriate penalty for the breach of such rules." 225ILCS 325/24(a) (West 2002). Following an administrative decision rendered in a particular caseaffecting the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party, this court may entertain an appeal broughtpursuant to the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3--101 et seq.