State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Hayek
[…] In response to State Farm's petition to vacate the award, Hayek moved to transfer venue fromDu Page County to Cook County on the ground that the petition must be filed in the same countywhere the arbitration hearing was held. Section 17 of the Arbitration Act provides, in relevant part,that "[a]n initial application shall be made to the court of the county in which the agreement providesthe arbitration hearing shall be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which it washeld." 710 ILCS 5/17 (West 2002). State Farm responded that venue was proper either in CookCounty or in Du Page County, the county in which Hayek resides. The trial court agreed that venuewas proper in Du Page County and denied the motion to transfer venue.