People v. Sullivan
[…] Defendant filed a presentencing motionand memorandum in which he asked to have the charge maintained as aClass A misdemeanor because possession of a stolen motor vehicle isnot a proper enhancing offense. The court denied the motion andsentenced defendant to three years' imprisonment. Defendant appeals,arguing that his conviction was improperly enhanced. We affirm inpart, reverse in part, and remand.

The statutory provision at issue is section 16--5(c) of the CriminalCode of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/16--5(c) (West 1996)), which provides asfollows:

"A person convicted of theft from a coin-operated machine shall be guilty of a Class Amisdemeanor. A person who has been convicted of theft from a coin-operated machine and whohas been previously convicted of any type of theft, robbery, armed robbery, burglary, residentialburglary, possession of burglary tools or home invasion is guilty of a Class 4 felony. When aperson has any such prior conviction, the information or indictment charging that person shall statesuch prior conviction so as to give notice of the State's intention to treat the charge as a felony. Thefact of such prior conviction is not an element of the offense and may not be disclosed to the juryduring trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial."

The indictment charging defendant with theft from a coin-operatedmachine stated that the offense was a Class 4 felony, based ondefendant's previous conviction of possession of a stolen motorvehicle. Defendant argues that possession of a stolen motor vehicle isnot one of the enhancing offenses listed in section 16--5(c). Theenhancing offenses are "any type of theft, robbery, armed robbery,burglary, residential burglary, possession of burglary tools or homeinvasion." 720 ILCS 5/16--5(c) (West 1996). The parties agree that theonly possible one that would apply is "any type of theft." Defendantargues that possession of a stolen motor vehicle is not a type oftheft, while the State argues that it is.