People v. Sparks
[…] Thismeasurement was confirmed by two independent measurements taken bythe Freeport police department. We therefore conclude that theState's evidence was sufficient to prove defendant guilty beyond areasonable doubt.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of thecircuit court of Stephenson County.

Affirmed.

GEIGER, J., concurs.

JUSTICE BOWMAN, dissenting:

I respectfully dissent.

I disagree with the majority's finding that the Salvation Armychapel is a "church" for purposes of section 407(b)(2) of theIllinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2)(West 2000)). According to the Act, any person who violatessubsection (d) of section 401:

"within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church,synagogue, or other building, structure, or place usedprimarily for religious worship *** is guilty of a Class 1felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $250,000." 720ILCS 570/407(b)(2) (West 2000).

I agree with the majority that the legislature intended the term"church" to mean a "place used primarily for religious worship."