People v. Roberson
[…] Affirmed.

KAPALA, J., concurs.

PRESIDING JUSTICE HUTCHINSON, dissenting:

I respectfully dissent. I believe there is evidence ofmanipulation or technical evasion by the State, and I believedefendant is entitled to receive credit for the time he spent incustody on the burglary charge.

In September 1999 defendant was arrested and charged withcommitting the offense of burglary (720 ILCS 5/19--1(a) (West1998)), to which he posted a bail bond. On October 25, 1999,defendant failed to appear in court, and the trial court thereafterissued a warrant for defendant's arrest pursuant to section 110--3of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110--3 (West1998)). Section 110--3 provides:

"Upon failure to comply with any condition of a bail bond*** the court having jurisdiction at the time of such failuremay, in addition to any other action provided by law, issue awarrant for the arrest of the person at liberty on bail ***. The contents of such a warrant shall be the same as requiredfor an arrest warrant issued upon complaint. When a defendantis at liberty on bail *** on a felony charge and fails toappear in court as directed, the court shall issue a warrantfor the arrest of such person. Such warrant shall be notedwith a directive to peace officers to arrest the person andhold such person without bail and to deliver such personbefore the court for further proceedings." 725 ILCS 5/110--3(West 2000).

The warrant authorizing defendant's arrest clearly states that theoriginal violation was that of burglary.