People v. Perry
[…] Defendant admits that he failed to raise the issue in the trial courtbut contends that a sufficiency of the evidence argument cannot be waived. The State responds that

defendant is raising a sentencing issue and, therefore, waived this issue by failing to object at thesentencing hearing or in a postsentencing motion. We agree with defendant that this issue is one ofsufficiency of the evidence and, therefore, can be raised at any time.

Defendant correctly contends that the value of the property was an element of the offenseof theft in this case. More specifically, subsection (c) of section 16--1 states that "[w]hen a chargeof theft of property exceeding a specified value is brought, the value of the property involved is anelement of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding thespecified value." 720 ILCS 5/16--1(c) (West 2000). Therefore, there can be no doubt that the valueof the property was an element of the offense in this case.