People v. Perry
[…] Kotlarz, 193 Ill. 2d 272, 299 (2000). To prove the offense of theftby deception, the State must show that: (1) the victim was induced to part with property; (2) thetransfer of the property was based upon deception; (3) the defendant intended to permanently deprivethe victim of the property; and (4) the defendant acted with specific intent to defraud the victim. SeeKotlarz, 193 Ill. 2d at 299. Subsection (b) of section 16--1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code)delineates different sentences dependent upon various factors, including the value of the propertytaken by deception. See 720 ILCS 5/16--1(b) (West 2000). Defendant in this case was sentencedunder subsection (b)(5), which reads, "[t]heft of property exceeding $10,000 and not exceeding$100,000 in value is a Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS 5/16--1(b)(5) (West 2000). Defendant claims thatthe State has not proven that the value of the property stolen exceeded $10,000, because the rightto use the hotel room was not property within the meaning of section 16--1.