People v. Leyendecker
[…] App. 3d at 863. We review the propriety of a traffic stop using an objectivestandard: whether the facts available to the officer would warranta reasonable person to believe that the action that the officertook was appropriate. DiSpirito, 195 Ill. App. 3d at 863.

On appeal, the State argues that defendant's crossing of thefog line gave Brandel a reasonable suspicion that defendant hadviolated section 11--709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (the Code)(625 ILCS 5/11--709(a) (West 2000)). The State asserts that evena single, momentary crossing of a fog line constitutes a violationof section 11--709(a), and that the stop was therefore valid. Section 11--709(a) provides:

"Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or moreclearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules *** shallapply.

(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicableentirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from suchlane until the driver has first ascertained that such movementcan be made with safety." 625 ILCS 5/11--709(a) (West 2000).

The Illinois Supreme Court has construed this provision asestablishing two separate and distinct requirements for lane usage. See People v. Smith, 172 Ill. 2d 289, 296-97 (1996).