People v. Kucharski
[…] The section goes on to enumerate severalexceptions to the privilege, none of which is relevant to the instant case. The privilege covers notonly physicians, but also support personnel involved in rendering treatment to a patient. Lewis v.Illinois Central R.R. Co., 234 Ill. App. 3d 669, 679 (1992). It exists to encourage full disclosure bya patient to ensure that he or she receives the best possible diagnosis and treatment. People v. Wilber,279 Ill. App. 3d 462, 467 (1996).

Section 3.2 of the Criminal Identification Act (20 ILCS 2630/3.2 (West 2000)) also createsan exception to the physician-patient privilege. Specifically, it states:

"It is the duty of any person conducting or operating a medical facility, or anyphysician or nurse as soon as treatment permits to notify the local law enforcement agencyof that jurisdiction upon the application for treatment of a person who is not accompanied bya law enforcement officer, when it reasonably appears that the person requesting treatmenthas received:

***

(2) any injury sustained in the commission of or as a victim of a criminal offense." 20 ILCS 2630/3.2 (West 2000).

Thus, "Illinois law requires medical personnel to inform authorities of any person requesting treatmentwhen their injuries may have been caused by criminal conduct." Torres, 144 Ill.