People v. Kelley
[…] See People v. Connolly, 322 Ill. App. 3d 905, 913-14 (2001) (eventhough defense counsel failed to formally renew his motion for adirected verdict, he preserved the issue at the close of the caseby referring to the factual arguments made in support of theoriginal motion).

Defendant was charged by indictment with aggravated UUW inthat he "knowingly carried on or about his person while not on hisown land, in his own abode, or fixed place of business a revolver,and the firearm was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible atthe time of the offense." See 720 ILCS 5/24--1.6(a) (West 2000). The statute defining the crime provides in relevant part:

"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawfuluse of a weapon when he or she knowingly:

(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; ***

*** and

(3) One of the following factors is present:

(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loadedand immediately accessible at the time of theoffense[.]" (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24--1.6(a) (West 2000).