People v. Huffman
[…] When the defendant filed hispostconviction petition on August 19, 1998, section 122--1(c) ofthe Act set forth the limitations periods applicable to the filingof petitions for postconviction relief as follows:

"No proceedings under this Article shall be commencedmore than 6 months after the denial of a petition for leave toappeal or the date for filing such a petition if none is filedor *** 3 years from the date of conviction, whichever issooner, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that thedelay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." 725ILCS 5/122--1(c) (West 1996).

The plain language of the Act requires the dismissal of anuntimely filed petition, unless the petitioner "alleges factsshowing that the delay was not due to his or her culpablenegligence." 725 ILCS 5/122--1(c) (1996); Bates, 124 Ill. 2d at88. In People v. Van Hee, 305 Ill.