People v. DeBord
[…] Therefore, even if the superceding indictmentcharging first-degree murder set out the main outline of simpleinvoluntary manslaughter, defendant could not be convicted of theinvoluntary manslaughter of a family or household member if thecharging instrument did not identify the family-or-household-memberelement.

We next consider whether the charging instrument identifiedthe lesser offense of involuntary manslaughter of a family orhousehold member. Section 2--9(a) of the Criminal Code defines anincluded offense as one that " '[i]s established by proof of thesame or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state(or both), than that which is required to establish the commissionof the offense charged.' " Baldwin, 199 Ill. 2d at 6, quoting 720ILCS 5/2--9(a) (West 1998). The statutory definition does not,however, provide the determinative factors for deciding whether aparticular offense is an included offense of another. Baldwin, 199Ill. 2d at 6.