People v. Carter
[…] Count V charged thedefendant based on his possession of .25-caliber ammunition. Lastly, count VI charged the defendantbased on his possession of .22-caliber ammunition.

Finally, we are not persuaded by the defendant's reliance on People v. Manning, 71 Ill. 2d 132(1978). In Manning, the supreme court held that the simultaneous possession of more than onecontrolled substance could result in only one conviction to avoid offending the one-act, one-crimedoctrine. Manning, 71 Ill. 2d at 137. In making its decision, the supreme court relied heavily on thelanguage of section 402 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (the Act), which at that timeprovided that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowinglyto possess a controlled substance." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 56 1/2, par. 1402(a); Manning, 71 Ill. 2dat 134. The supreme court found that this language was devoid of legislative intent and, therefore,resolved the ambiguity in favor of leniency.