People v. 1515 Coolidge Avenue, Aurora, Illinois
[…] (West 1998)) and to establish uniform procedures for the seizure and forfeiture of drug-related assets. People v. $1,124,905 U.S. Currency, 177 Ill. 2d 314, 326 (1997). The Act is to be construed in light of the provisions contained in the federal forfeiture statute as interpreted by the federal courts, except to the extent that the provisions conflict. $1,124,905 U.S. Currency, 177 Ill. 2d at 326. Additionally, the Act is to be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purpose. 725 ILCS 150/13 (West 1998).

Where the property seized is "non-real property that exceeds $20,000 in value excluding the value of any conveyance, or is real property," the Act provides for a judicial in rem procedure. 725 ILCS 150/9 (West 1998). "If, after a review of the facts surrounding the seizure, the State's Attorney is of the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture, then *** the State's Attorney shall institute judicial forfeiture proceedings by filing a verified complaint for forfeiture." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 150/9(A) (West 1998). Unlike the federal forfeiture statute, which requires the government to show probable cause at the time the forfeiture action is instituted (19 U.S.C.