Case Date: 10/31/2005
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

During the early morning hours of August 3, 2001, Kevin Rice, an off-duty Rockford policeofficer, was shot and killed while seated in his parked car. A multiple-count indictment was returnedcharging defendant with, among other things, first-degree murder in violation of section 9--1(a)(1)of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/9--1(a)(1) (West 2000)). The State sought thedeath penalty on the basis that Rice was "a peace officer *** killed in the course of performing hisofficial duties *** and the defendant knew or should have known that the murdered individual wasa peace officer" (720 ILCS 5/9--1(b)(1) (West 2000)). The case was assigned to Judge Kapala, whoappointed a public defender to represent defendant. Judge Kapala later transferred the case to JudgePeterson.