Peetoom v. Swanson
[…] After noting that Illinois's courtswould not allow an action to pierce the corporate veil insupplemental proceedings (Matos, 101 F.3d at 1195, citing Pyshos,258 Ill. App. 3d at 622), the reviewing court further commentedthat it was impossible to pierce the corporate veil after acorporation has been dissolved (Matos, 101 F.3d at 1195). Wereject this latter statement because it is contrary to the plainlanguage of section 12.80 of the Act. As noted above, section12.80 specifically provides that a corporation's dissolution does"not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or againstsuch corporation, its directors, or shareholders." 805 ILCS5/12.80 (West 1998). Therefore, despite Swanson's dissolution,plaintiffs were entitled under section 12.80 to file suit againstSwanson and its shareholders within five years from the date ofdissolution.