Peetoom v. Swanson
[…] Ray Stamm, Inc., 242Ill. App. 3d 320 (1993), and Johnson v. St. Therese Medical Center,296 Ill. App. 3d 341 (1998), is also unpersuasive, as neither caseinvolved an action to pierce the corporate veil. In Greenfield,the plaintiff sued the wrong party and sought to amend hiscomplaint to name a different party after the expiration of thelimitations period. Greenfield, 242 Ill. App. 3d at 323-24. InJohnson, the judgment debtor was a partnership, rather than acorporation. Johnson, 296 Ill. App. 3d at 346.

Having determined that the five-year limitations period ofsection 12.80 of the Act governs this case, we briefly considerwhether plaintiffs filed their action within the limitationsperiod. Section 12.80 requires that a plaintiff commence an action"for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, priorto [a corporation's] dissolution" within five years of the date ofdissolution. 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 1998).