Peetoom v. Swanson
[…] We review the trialcourt's ruling on a section 2--619 motion de novo. Gragg, 297 Ill.App. 3d at 643.

The parties' arguments focus upon three statutory limitationsperiods, sections 13--202 and 12--108 of the Code, and section12.80 of the Act. Section 13--202 of the Code requires that"[a]ctions for damages for an injury to the person *** be commencedwithin 2 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS5/13--202 (West 1992). Section 12--108 of the Code provides that"no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years fromthe time the same is rendered." 735 ILCS 5/12--108 (West 1998). Section 12.80 of the Act provides as follows:

"The dissolution of a corporation either (1) by theissuance of a certificate of dissolution by the Secretary ofState, or (2) by a judgment of dissolution by a circuit courtof this State, or (3) by expiration of its period of duration,shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available toor against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders,for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred,prior to such dissolution if action or other proceedingthereon is commenced within five years after the date of suchdissolution. Any such action or proceeding by or against thecorporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporationin its corporate name." 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 1998).

To determine which of these statutory limitations governs thiscase, we must first consider the basic tenets of corporation lawand the nature of an action to pierce the corporate veil.