Peerless Enterprise, Inc. v. Kruse
[…] We note that Peerless filed and then withdrew a motion to strike thisportion of Gallant's brief. Further, Peerless failed to object to Gallant'smotion for substitution of judge below, and the record does not contain thereason for Judge Lucas's decision to deny Gallant's motion. However, we mayaffirm on any basis found in the record. Massie v. Minor, 307 Ill. App. 3d 115,121 (1999).

Section 2-1001(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides:

"An application for substitution of judge may be made to the courtin which the case is pending, reasonable notice of the application havingbeen given to the adverse party or his or her attorney." 735 ILCS5/2-1001(b) (West 1998).

It is well established that a trial court may deny a motion for substitution ofjudge if reasonable notice has not been given to the adverse party. Koch v.Carmona, 268 Ill. App. 3d 48, 57 (1994).