In re M.F.
[…] Inexamining all of the evidence in the light most favorable to theState, we cannot say that the elements of the offense ofobstructing justice were proved beyond a reasonable doubt in thisparticular case. A charge of obstructing justice must be pleadedwith particularity (see People v. Lyda, 27 Ill. App. 3d 906, 912(1975)), and the elements of the charging instrument must beproved as alleged and without variance (People v. Miller, 253 Ill.App. 3d 1032, 1036 (1993)). Section 31--4(a) of the CriminalCode of 1961 (Code) provides in pertinent part:

"A person obstructs justice when, with intent to preventthe apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense ofany person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:

(a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physicalevidence ***." 720 ILCS 5/31--4(a) (West 1998).

In this case, the State's petition charged that, with theintent to obstruct his own prosecution, respondent knowinglyconcealed physical evidence by throwing baggies containing cocaineoff of the rooftop at 253 Villa Street, Elgin.