In re Marriage of Ricketts
[…] App. 3d 1022, 1031 (1993). A judgment isagainst the manifest weight of the evidence when the oppositeconclusion is apparent or when the findings appear to beunreasonable, arbitrary, or not based upon the evidence. Karonis,296 Ill. App. 3d at 88. In light of the evidence presented at thehearing, and the lack of evidence concerning the impact of atransfer of custody on the welfare of A.R., the trial court'sjudgment was consistent with the manifest weight of the evidence.

Denise next contends that the trial court erred by failing toappoint a guardian ad litem for A.R. in determining custody.Section 506 of the Act provides:

"[i]n any proceedings involving the support, custody,visitation, education, parentage, property interest, orgeneral welfare of a minor or dependent child, the court may,on its own motion or that of any party, and subject to theterms or specifications the court determines, appoint anattorney to serve in one of the following capacities:

(1) as an attorney to represent the child;

(2) as a guardian ad litem to address issues thecourt delineates;