In re Marriage of Ricketts
[…] Lasky, 176 Ill. 2d at 81. We,therefore, conclude that the trial court applied the properstandard in modifying custody in this instance.

After close scrutiny of the trial proceedings, we determinethat the trial court's decision to terminate the joint custodyarrangement and grant Edward sole custody of A.R. was consistentwith the manifest weight of the evidence presented at theevidentiary hearing. Section 602 of the Act directs the trialcourt to consider the following factors in determining custody inaccordance with the best interest of the child:

"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as tohis custody;

(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;

(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the childwith his parent or parents, his siblings and any other personwho may significantly affect the child's best interest;

(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school andcommunity;

(5) the mental and physical health of all individualsinvolved;

(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violenceby the child's potential custodian, whether directed againstthe child or directed against another person;

(7) the occurrence of ongoing abuse as defined in Section103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whetherdirected against the child or directed against another person;and

(8) the willingness and ability of each parent tofacilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationshipbetween the other parent and the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a)(West 2000).

Contrary to Denise's contention, there is no indication thatthe trial court failed to consider these factors in its decision orthat its decision was contrary to the manifest weight of theevidence.