In re Marriage of Ignatius
[…] Hamlin v. Harbaugh Enterprises, Inc., 324 Ill.App. 3d 612, 616 (2001), citing In re Lawrence M., 172 Ill. 2d 523(1996).

Respondent is not appealing the entry of earlier injunctiveorders. Rather, the parties have directed their arguments to thequestions concerning the continuing viability of the injunctiveorder and the trial court's authority to enforce the injunctiveorder and to order an accounting and a division of propertyfollowing the dismissal of the petition for dissolution. Becausethese are legal questions, our review is de novo. See Hamlin, 324Ill. App. 3d at 616.

Section 401(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution ofMarriage Act (the Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2000))provides in relevant part:

"Judgment shall not be entered unless, to the extent ithas jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved,reserved or made provision for *** the maintenance of eitherspouse and the disposition of property. The court may entera judgment for dissolution that reserves any of these issueseither upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion ofeither party and a finding by the court that appropriatecircumstances exist.

The death of a party subsequent to entry of a judgmentfor dissolution but before judgment on reserved issues shallnot abate the proceedings." 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2000).

The Marriage Act is a statutory enactment from our legislature. Accordingly, a trial court's authority to act in dissolutionproceedings is conferred only by statute. In re Marriage ofRhodes, 326 Ill. App. 3d 386, 388 (2001).