In re Marriage of Chen
[…] Further, section 35 states that "[i]f the payor knowingly fails to pay anyamount withheld to the State Disbursement Unit within 7 business days after the date the amountwould have been paid or credited to the obligor, the payor shall pay a penalty of $100 for each daythat the withheld amount is not paid to the State Disbursement Unit after the period of 7 businessdays has expired." 750 ILCS 28/35(a) (West 2002).

However, an employer may be liable for other penalties for violating the Support Act. Section50, entitled "Penalties," states:

"(a) Where a payor wilfully fails to withhold or pay over income pursuant to aproperly served income withholding notice, or wilfully discharges, disciplines, refuses to hireor otherwise penalizes an obligor as prohibited by Section 40, or otherwise fails to complywith any duties imposed by this Act, the obligee, public office or obligor, as appropriate, mayfile a complaint with the court against the payor. The Clerk of the Circuit Court shall notifythe obligee or public office, as appropriate, and the obligor and payor of the time and placeof the hearing on the complaint. The court shall resolve any factual dispute including, but notlimited to, a denial that the payor is paying or has paid income to the obligor. Upon a findingin favor of the complaining party, the court:

(1) shall enter judgment and direct the enforcement thereof for the totalamount that the payor wilfully failed to withhold or pay over; and

(2) may order employment or reinstatement of or restitution to the obligor,or both, where the obligor has been discharged, disciplined, denied employment orotherwise penalized by the payor and may impose a fine upon the payor not to exceed$200." 750 ILCS 28/50 (West 2002).

A statute is unconstitutionally vague and violates due process if it " ' "fails to give a personof ordinary intelligence fair notice that his contemplated conduct is forbidden by the statute." ' " EastSt. Louis Federation of Teachers, Local 1220 v. East St.