In re Detention of Trevino
[…] The respondent's attorney also informed the trial court that therespondent would be filing a jury demand and requested the appointment of an independent mental healthexpert.

In response to this latter request, the State noted that section 30(c) of the Commitment Actprohibited the respondent from introducing any testimony of his own examining mental health expert in theevent that he refused to cooperate with the court-ordered DHS evaluation. Section 30(c) of the CommitmentAct provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"If the court determines after a hearing that there is probable cause to believe that theperson named in the petition is a sexually violent person, the court shall order that the person be*** transferred within a reasonable time to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether theperson is a sexually violent person. If the person named in the petition refuses to speak to,communicate with, or otherwise fails to cooperate with the expert from the [DHS] who is conductingthe evaluation, the person shall be prohibited from introducing testimony or evidence from anyexpert or professional person who is retained or court appointed to conduct an evaluation of theperson." 725 ILCS 207/30(c) (West 1998).

The trial court did not rule upon the respondent's request for the appointment of an independent mentalhealth expert at that time.