In re A.W.J.
[…] Glisson, 188 Ill. 2d at 220. Whether a party has standing topursue a custody petition under section 601(b) of the Act is aquestion of law and is reviewed de novo. In re Marriage of Siegel,271 Ill. App. 3d 540, 543-44 (1995). Accordingly, in reviewing thetrial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss for lack of standing,we do not give the trial court's judgment deference. Marriage ofSiegel, 271 Ill. App. 3d at 544.

Section 601(b)(2) of the Act allows a nonparent to petitionfor the custody of a child, but only if the child is not in thephysical custody of one of his parents. 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West1996). That statute provides, in relevant part:

"(b) A child custody proceeding is commenced in thecourt:

***

(2) by a person other than a parent, by filing apetition for custody of the child in the county in whichhe is permanently resident or found, but only if he isnot in the physical custody of one of his parents." 750ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 1996).

This statutory section creates a standing requirement thatnonparents must satisfy in order to commence a custody action. Inre Custody of Peterson, 112 Ill. 2d 48, 52-53 (1986).