In re Application of the County Collector
[…] Under the second,which we will call the "without fault provision," if he or she seeks more than $99,000, he or she mustshow that he or she is "without fault or negligence of his or her own." 35 ILCS 200/21--305(a)(2)(West 2002). When determining whether the petitioner was negligent or at fault, "the court shallconsider whether the owner exercised ordinary reasonable diligence under all of the relevantcircumstances." 35 ILCS 200/21--305(a)(2) (West 2002).