In re Application of the County Collector
[…] We first consider whether the trial court properly granted the original motion to dismiss. Atrial court should grant a motion to dismiss a complaint under section 2--615 of the Code only whenthe allegations in the complaint, construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, fail to state acause of action upon which relief can be granted. Oliveira v. Amoco Oil Co., 201 Ill. 2d 134, 147(2002). It should accept all well-pleaded facts and inferences drawn from those facts as true. Oliveira, 201 Ill. 2d at 147. We review a dismissal under section 2--615 de novo. Oliveira, 201 Ill.2d at 147-48.

Indemnity under section 21--305 of the Property Tax Code is potentially available to "[a]nyowner of property sold under any provision of this Code who sustains loss or damage by reason ofthe issuance of a tax deed under Section 21--445 or 22--40 [(35 ILCS 200/21--445, 22--40 (West2002))] and who is barred or is in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of theproperty." 35 ILCS 200/21--305 (West 2002). If a petitioner can meet this basic qualification, heor she can qualify for indemnity in either of two ways.