Goodwin v. McHenry County Sheriff's Department Merit Comm'n
[…] Further, this issue was finally decided in Gantz v. McHenry County Sheriff's Department MeritComm'n, 296 Ill. App. 3d 335, 340 (1998), finding that the arbitrator's decision was final and bindingand acts as res judicata on this issue.

Plaintiffs contend that they are ineligible for further training. Plaintiffs argue that, becausethey have served more than six months as deputies, any further training is impossible becausetraining is mandated to occur within the first six months of employment. See 50 ILCS 705/8.1 (West1996) ("no person shall receive a permanent appointment as a law enforcement officer *** [or] acounty corrections officer unless that person has been awarded, within six months of his or her initialfull-time employment, a certificate" demonstrating that he or she passed basic training). We find thisargument to be wholly without merit as well as an absurd interpretation of the statute.