Dundee Township v. Department of Revenue
[…] Since section 115--115 is silent concerning the qualifyinguses for the tax-exempt status of a leasehold, the Township Codefills the gap. Open space purposes include "the preservation andmaintenance of open land, scenic roadways, and pathways *** with orwithout public access, for the education, pleasure, and recreationof the public" and "the preservation of portions of that propertyin their natural condition and the development of other portions ofthat property." 60 ILCS 1/115--5 (West 1998). Open space propertymay be leased "for construction, reconstruction, alteration,renewal, equipment, furnishing, extension, development, operationand maintenance of lodges, housekeeping and sleeping cabins,swimming pools, golf courses, campgrounds, sand beaches, marinas,convention and entertainment centers, roads and parking areas, andother related buildings and facilities." 60 ILCS 1/115--90 (West1998). Section 115--95 permits the leasing of buildings andfacilities "constructed, reconstructed, altered, renewed, equipped,furnished, extended, developed, and maintained by the township ***for operation or development *** and maintenance." 60 ILCS 1/115--95 (West 1998). These provisions indicate that any lease of openspace property must fall into one of the specifically identifiedcategories or be related to open space purposes for it to beexempt.