Du Page County Election Comm'n v. State Board of Elections
[…] Bakalis's withdrawaland issued an amended certification on February 1, 2002, omitting Mr. Bakalis's name.

On February 1, 2002, plaintiff sent a letter to defendants indicating that it refused to acceptthe amended certification because it felt that the withdrawal was untimely under section 7--12(9) ofthe Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7--12(9) (West 2002)), that it had no authority or obligation to acceptdefendants' amended certification, and that it would "not alter the ballot which *** [had] alreadybeen sent to print [on January 30, 2002,] containing the name of Michael Bakalis." Section 7--12(9)of the Election Code states, in relevant part:

"Any person for whom a petition for nomination, or for committeeman or for delegateor alternate delegate to a national nominating convention has been filed may cause his nameto be withdrawn by request in writing, signed by him and duly acknowledged before an officerqualified to take acknowledgments of deeds, and filed in the principal or permanent branchoffice of the State Board of Elections or with the appropriate election authority or localelection official, not later than the date of certification of candidates for the consolidatedprimary or general primary ballot. No names so withdrawn shall be certified or printed on theprimary ballot." 10 ILCS 5/7--12(9) (West 2002).

Since the date for certification had passed before Mr. Bakalis attempted to withdraw, plaintiff arguedthat his attempted withdrawal was untimely.