Diaz v. Home Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Our primary goal in interpreting a statute is toascertain the intent of the legislature. Vrombaut v. NorcrossSafety Products, L.L.C., 298 Ill. App. 3d 560, 562 (1998). Thebest indicator of the legislature's intent is, of course, the plainlanguage of the statute. People v. Bowden, 313 Ill. App. 3d 666,668 (2000).

Section 13-114 protects individuals who "hereafter [come] intopossession of such real estate under claim or color of title." Thus, to invoke this section, a litigant must satisfy twoconditions precedent: (1) it must be in possession of the property,and (2) the possession must be under claim or color of title.