Ceres One Corp. v. Naperville Township Road District
[…] Such petition shall statethe location and route of the proposed road or roads, and shall also state the annual rate percent not exceeding .167% of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of LocalGovernment Affairs, and the number of years not exceeding 5 for which such tax shall belevied." (Emphasis added.)

Section 6--602 of the Code provided:

"If a majority of all the ballots cast at such election on such proposition are in favorof such special tax, then the township board of auditors or highway board of auditors, as thecase may be, or the highway commissioner in a county not under township organization ofthe road district shall levy an annual tax in accordance with such vote and certify the same tothe county clerk. *** The length of time for which the special tax may continue however, maynot exceed 5 years." (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 121, par. 6--602.