Ceres One Corp. v. Naperville Township Road District
[…] See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121, pars. 6--601, 6--602. Public Act 81--779 also added section 6--602.1 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121, par. 6--602.1), whichstated in relevant part:

"Any Road District voting after April 3, 1979 to levy a special tax for most purposesunder the provisions of this Section shall establish such annual tax on a permanent basis unlesson the Petition of 25 legal voters of any Road District to the District Clerk."

Public Act 81--821, approved three days after Public Act 81-- 779 on September 19, 1979,amended section 6--602 to clarify that, once passed, a special hard road tax levy remains in effectuntil repealed by the road district. See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121, par. 6--602 ("Such special taxshall remain in effect until repealed by the legal voters of the road district as provided in Section 6--617 of the Code [(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121, par. 6--617)]"). Public Act 81--821 also addedsection 6--617, which stated in relevant part:

"To repeal the special tax, once levied, 25 legal voters of the road district shall petitionthe district clerk.