Century National Insurance Co. v. Tracy
[…] Additionally, the records of the ambulance andthe Mercy Center Hospital emergency room list the name of KevinTracy as the person being transported and treated, respectively. This was more than enough evidence to meet the prima faciestandard. However, the trial court did not base itsdetermination of whether the standard had been met on suchevidence. Rather, in ruling on the motion for a directedfinding, it considered the testimony of Dr. Turcic, whoseappearance on defendants' behalf was taken out of order toaccommodate his schedule. Section 2--1110 of the Code of Civilprocedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 1992)) provides in pertinentpart, "In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at theclose of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in hisor her favor." (Emphasis added.)