Zebra Technologies Corp. v. Topinka
[…] Taxpayer argues that section 1501(a)(27) of the Actprohibits the inclusion of subsidiaries that conduct at least 80% of theirbusiness activities outside the United States. Taxpayer in essence contendsthat it produced evidence of its payroll and property showing that it compliedwith the "statutory mandate" and therefore the court should have excluded ZDIand ZII without further analysis or inquiry. We disagree.

The 80/20 rule, in our view, is an exception to the rule annunciated insection 304(e) of the Act, which states:

"Where 2 or more persons are engaged in a unitary business asdescribed in subsection (a)(27) of Section 1501, a part of which isconducted in this State by one or more members of the group, thebusiness income attributable to this State by any such member or membersshall be apportioned by means of the combined apportionment method." 35ILCS 5/304(e) (West 2000).

We are mindful that taxation is the rule and tax exemption is theexception. Chicago Bar Ass'n v. Department of Revenue, 163 Ill. 2d 290, 301,644 N.E.2d 1166 (1994).