Williams v. Davet
[…] The plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal.

The issues raised on appeal are whether the circuit courterred in dismissing the plaintiff's complaint as to Madden andMr. Pazhampally pursuant to the doctrine of sovereign immunityand whether the circuit court erred in denying Mr. Pazhampally'ssection 2-1010 motion to dismiss.



ANALYSIS

I. Standard of Review

Motions to dismiss under section 2-619 of the Code arereviewed de novo. Owens v. McDermott, Will & Emery, 316 Ill.App. 3d 340, 344, 736 N.E.2d 145, 150 (2000).

II. Discussion

Section 2-619(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) Defendant may, within the time for pleading, filea motion for dismissal of the action *** upon any of thefollowing grounds. ***

(1) That the court does not have jurisdiction of thesubject matter of the action, provided the defect cannot beremoved by a transfer of the case to a court havingjurisdiction." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2000).

A. Madden

The plaintiff contends that the circuit court erred indetermining that the doctrine of sovereign immunity required thatMadden be sued in the Court of Claims.