Williams v. Davet
[…] A. Madden

The plaintiff contends that the circuit court erred indetermining that the doctrine of sovereign immunity required thatMadden be sued in the Court of Claims.

The Court of Claims Act (the Act) (705 ILCS 505/1 et seq.(West 2000)) established a court of claims to serve as a forumfor actions against the State. Healy v. Vaupel, 133 Ill. 2d 295,307, 549 N.E.2d 1240, 1246 (1990).

Section 8(d) of the Act provides in pertinent part asfollows:

"The court [of claims] shall have exclusivejurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:

* * *

(d) All claims against the State for damages in casessounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lieagainst a private person or corporation in a civil suit, andall like claims sounding in tort against the Medical CenterCommission, the Board of Trustees of the University ofIllinois, the Board of Trustees of Southern IllinoisUniversity, the Board of Trustees of Chicago StateUniversity, the Board of Trustees of Eastern IllinoisUniversity, the Board of Trustees of Governors StateUniversity, the Board of Trustees of Illinois StateUniversity, the Board of Trustees of Northeastern IllinoisUniversity, the Board of Trustees of Northern IllinoisUniversity, the Board of Trustees of Western IllinoisUniversity, or the Board of Trustees of the IllinoisMathematics and Science Academy ***." 705 ILCS 505/8(d)(West 2000).

The plaintiff contends that since Madden is not listed insection 8(d), the legislature did not intend for the Court ofClaims to have exclusive jurisdiction over tort actions involvingMadden.