Wernikoff v. RCN Telecom Services of Illinois, Inc.
[…] Section 9-243 states:

"No public utility, or any officer or agent thereof, or any person acting for oremployed by it, shall directly or indirectly, by any device or means whatsoever,suffer or permit any corporation or person to obtain any service, commodity, orproduct at less than the rate or other charge then established and in force as shownby the schedules filed and in effect at the time. No person or corporation shall,directly or indirectly, by any device or means whatsoever, whether with or withoutthe consent or connivance of a public utility or any of its officers, or employees,seek to obtain or obtain any service, commodity, or product at less than the rate orother charge then established and in force therefor. If prior to June 30, 1913, anyreal estate or other tangible property shall have been sold or transferred to anypublic utility or public service corporation, or, if before that date, any obligation ofany public utility or public service corporation created in consideration of thetransfer to it of any real estate or other tangible property, shall have been releasedor cancelled, upon consideration in whole or in part of an agreement by such publicutility or public service corporation expressed in writing to render any service, orfurnish any commodity or product in the future to the party or parties making suchconveyance or transfer or owning such obligation, nothing in this Act containedshall be construed to in any way affect such agreement or to prevent theperformance or enforcement thereof according to its terms, or to authorize theCommission to interfere with such performance or enforcement." 220 ILCS 5/9-243 (West 2000).

RCN notes that prior to the enactment of the Telecommunications Article,telecommunications providers were prohibited from changing their rates without providing noticeto and receiving approval from the Commission.