Wernikoff v. RCN Telecom Services of Illinois, Inc.
[…] Thus, consumers can file complaints with the Commission only if there is a violation of the Act orof an order or rule of the Commission. However, the Commission has no jurisdiction overconsumer complaints that involve common law claims of violations of statutes other than the Act.

Interestingly, therefore, the general rule is that the Commission's jurisdiction is non-exclusive. In fact, section 5-201 provides, in pertinent part, that consumers can bring damage suitsagainst utilities in court, even when their claims involve violations of the Act:

"In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be doneany act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shallomit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done either by any provisions ofthis Act or any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission, issued underauthority of this Act, the public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporationsaffected thereby for all loss, damages or injury caused thereby or resultingtherefrom, and if the court shall find that the act or omission was wilful, the courtmay in addition to the actual damages, award damages for the sake of example andby the way of punishment. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injurymay be brought in the circuit court by any person or corporation." (Emphasisadded.) 220 ILCS 5/5-201 (West 2000).

While section 5-201 is the only provision in the Act that speaks to jurisdiction, it saysnothing about the Commission's exclusive jurisdiction, which is a court-made doctrine.