Wernikoff v. RCN Telecom Services of Illinois, Inc.
[…] Based upon the plain language of sections 9-250 and 9-252.1, we also agree with theplaintiff that neither section provides a potential plaintiff with a cause of action for a reparationsclaim under the Act. While RCN claims that section 9-250 provides the Commission with theability to "entertain complaints regarding the 'rates, contracts, or practices' of a provider ofcompetitive telecommunication services," the fact remains that stated purpose of section 9-250 isto permit the Commission to determine "the just, reasonable or sufficient rates or other charges,classifications, rules, regulations, contracts or practices to be thereafter observed and in force," andthat the Commission may do so only "after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/9-250 (West 2000).