Wernikoff v. RCN Telecom Services of Illinois, Inc.
[…] Therefore, plaintiff concludes, "it defies logic to argue, as RCN does,that the Commission obtains jurisdiction over certain claims under a statutory provision thatspecifically addresses what actions can be taken "without the need for a hearing and order of theCommission."

Initially, we think that the only way the plaintiff could have ever pursued a reparationsclaim against a competitive telecommunications company under the Act would have been throughsection 9-240, as that section specifically proscribes:

"[C]harg[ing], demand[ing], collect[ing] or receiv[ing] a greater or less ordifferent compensation for any product, or commodity furnished or to be furnished,or for any service rendered or to be rendered, than the rates or other chargesapplicable to such product or commodity or service as specified in its schedules onfile and in effect at the time***." 220 ILCS 5/9-240 (West 2000).