Wernikoff v. RCN Telecom Services of Illinois, Inc.
[…] Because section 9-250 gives the Commission the authority to address complaints regarding thecharges or practices of providers of competitive telecommunications services, RCN argues that theCommission has retained exclusive authority to address the plaintiff's complaint regardingreparations for overcharges, overcharges in rates for certain billing times, and allegationsregarding the imposition of charges that were not included in the defendants' filed rates.

Thereafter, section 9-252.1 provides:

"When a customer pays a bill as submitted by a public utility and the billingis later found to be incorrect due to an error either in charging more than thepublished rate or in measuring the quantity or volume of service provided, theutility shall refund the overcharge with interest from the date of overpayment at thelegal rate or at a rate prescribed by rule of the Commission. Refunds and interestfor such overcharges may be paid by the utility without the need for a hearing andorder of the Commission. Any complaint relating to an incorrect billing must befiled with the Commission no more than 2 years after the date the customer firsthas knowledge of the incorrect billing." 220 ILCS 5/9-252.1 (West 2000).

Likewise, RCN notes, section 9-252.1 of the Act provides a remedy to a consumer in the eventthat a provider of competitive telecommunications overcharges its customer "due to an error eitherin charging more than the published rate or in measuring the quantity or volume of serviceprovided." 220 ILCS 5/9-252.1 (West 2000).