Wernikoff v. RCN Telecom Services of Illinois, Inc.
[…] Ultimately, RCN concludes that since sections 9-250 and 9-252.1 of the Act apply toproviders of competitive telecommunications services, and since the trial court properly concludedthat plaintiff's claim is essentially a claim for reparations under the Act, the Commission mustnecessarily retain its exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim.

Thereafter, the defendants preemptively address concerns regarding the GeneralAssembly's choice not to apply sections 9-240 and 9-243 of the Act (220 ILCS 5/9-240, 9-243(West 2000)) to competitive telecommunications service prices. Section 9-240 provides inpertinent part:

"Except as in this Act otherwise provided, no public utility shall charge,demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for anyproduct, or commodity furnished or to be furnished, or for any service rendered orto be rendered, than the rates or other charges applicable to such product orcommodity or service as specified in its schedules on file and in effect at the time,except as provided in Section 9-104, nor shall any such public utility refund orremit, directly or indirectly, in any manner or by any device, any portion of the ratesor other charges so specified, nor extend to any corporation or person any form ofcontract or agreement or any rule or regulation or any facility or privilege exceptsuch as are regularly and uniformly extended to all corporations and persons." 220ILCS 5/9-240 (West 2000).

Section 9-243 states: