Wernikoff v. RCN Telecom Services of Illinois, Inc.
[…] For this, it notes that while section 13-101 of the Act renders mostprovisions of the Act inapplicable to providers of competitive telecommunications services,section 13-101 explicitly stated that sections 9-250 and 9-252.1 were to apply. In turn, RCNargues that, "[a]s a result of the full application of these provisions, the Commission retainsexclusive jurisdiction over the types of claims raised by the plaintiff."

Section 9-250 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion orupon complaint, shall find that the rates or other charges, or classifications, or anyof them, demanded, observed, charged or collected by any public utility for anyservice or product or commodity, or in connection therewith, or that the rules,regulations, contracts, or practices or any of them, affecting such rates or othercharges, or classifications, or any of them, are unjust, unreasonable, discriminatoryor preferential, or in any way in violation of any provisions of law, or that suchrates or other charges or classifications are insufficient, the Commission shalldetermine the just, reasonable or sufficient rates or other charges, classifications,rules, regulations, contracts or practices to be thereafter observed and in force, andshall fix the same by order as hereinafter provided." 220 ILCS 5/9-250 (West2000).