Welch v. Educational Officers Electoral Board for Proviso High School District 209
[…] date of theconsolidated and nonpartisan elections, each localelection official with whom certificates of nominationor nominating petitions have been filed shall certifyto each election authority having jurisdiction over anyof the territory of his political subdivision the namesof all candidates entitled to be printed on the ballotfor offices of that political subdivision to be votedupon at such election and direct the election authorityto place upon the official ballot for such election thenames of such candidates in the same manner and in thesame order as shown upon the certification." 10 ILCS5/10-15 (West 1993).

Section 10-8 of the Election Code states in pertinent part:

"Certificates of nomination and nomination papers ***, being filed as required by this Code, and being inapparent conformity with the provisions of this Act,shall be deemed to be valid unless objection thereto isduly made in writing within 5 business days after thelast day for filing the certificate of nomination ornomination papers ***." 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 1993).

As to the first question whether plaintiffs' nominationpapers were timely filed, we believe that they were.