Weiss v. Waterhouse Securities, Inc.
[…] After unsuccessfully attempting to remove the matter tofederal court and moving to dismiss plaintiff's complaintpursuant to section 2-619 of the Code, Waterhouse filed theinstant motion to strike plaintiff's class action allegationsand, thereafter, to compel plaintiff's individual claims toarbitration. In moving to strike the class allegations,Waterhouse assertedly moved pursuant to section 2-801 of theCode, which sets forth the statutory prerequisites for classcertification and, in relevant part, requires any alleged classclaim to present "questions of fact or law common to the class,which common questions predominate over any questions affectingonly individual members." 735 ILCS 5/2-801(2) (West 1998). According to Waterhouse's motion, plaintiff's claims are notcertifiable because it is clear from the complaint's class actionallegations that individualized issues of fact and lawpredominate.