Veazey v. Doherty
[…] Indeed, the Act is a departure from the common law and, as such,its provisions must be strictly adhered to by the parties. ESGWatts, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 191 Ill. 2d 26, 30, 727N.E.2d 1022, 1025 (2000); Fredman Brothers Furniture Co. v.Department of Revenue, 109 Ill. 2d 202, 210-11, 486 N.E.2d 893(1985).

In addition to requiring a complaint for review to be filedwithin 35 days from the date a copy of the decision sought to bereviewed was served on the appealing party (735 ILCS 5/3-103(West 1998)), section 3-107(a) of the Act specifies that thecomplaint must name "the administrative agency and all persons,other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to theproceedings before the administrative agency *** [as]defendants." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 1998). As stated by our supreme court, "[t]his requirement is mandatoryand specific, and admits of no modification." Lockett v.