Trogi v. Diabri
[…] Defendant arguedthe period of repose began running on October 30, 1998, the date the quitclaim deed waserroneously recorded in Lake County. The trial court heard argument and dismissed plaintiff'scause of action with prejudice for failure to file within the six-year statute of repose. Plaintifftimely appealed.

ANALYSIS

            We review the trial court's ruling on the section 2-619 motion to dismiss based on thestatute of repose de novo. O'Brien v. Scovil, 332 Ill. App. 3d 1088, 1090 (2002).

            Section 13-214.3 of the Code sets forth two independent timing requirements for legalmalpractice actions: the two-year statute of limitations and the six-year statute of repose. Thestatute of limitations is two years "from the time the person bringing the action knew orreasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2002).