Taddeo v. Board of Trustees of the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] When a party appeals the circuit court's decision on a complaint for administrative review,the appellate court's role is to review the administrative decision rather than the circuit court'sdecision. Siwek v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund, 324 Ill. App. 3d820, 824 (2001). Although a reviewing court may not reverse findings of fact made by anadministrative agency unless they are contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, an issue ofstatutory construction raises a question of law subject to de novo review. Siwek, 324 Ill. App. 3dat 824.

Section 7-219 provides:

"None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall bepaid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to orarising out of or in connection with his service as an employee." 40ILCS 5/7-219 (West 1998).

Statutory construction requires courts to ascertain and give effect to the intent of thelegislature. Shields v. Judges' Retirement System, 204 Ill. 2d 488, 493-94 (2003).