Stein v. Chicago Park District
[…] Plaintiff cross-appealed.

I. Defendant's appeal

On appeal, defendant argues that the circuit court erred in denying its motion for judgmentnotwithstanding the verdict on plaintiff's negligence claims. A judgment notwithstanding the verdictjudgment n.o.v should be entered only when all of the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable tothe non-moving party, so overwhelmingly favors the movant that no contrary verdict based on thatevidence could stand. Pedrick v. Peoria & Eastern R.R. Co., 37 Ill. 2d 494, 510 (1967).

Defendant argues that judgment n.o.v. is appropriate here because section 3-106 of the TortImmunity Act immunizes defendant from liability in negligence for plaintiff's injury. Section 3-106states:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury wherethe liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public propertyintended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but notlimited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosedrecreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty ofwillful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 1998).

Plaintiff does not dispute that defendant is a local public entity and that the Grant Park sidewalkupon which she fell is "public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes." 745ILCS 10/3-106 (West 1998).