State Farm Insurance Co. v. American Service Insurance Co.
[…] American Country Insurance Co. v. Mahoney, 203 Ill. App. 3d 453, 462(1990).

Interestingly, State Farm acknowledges the inherent difference between cancelling apolicy and declaring a policy void from its inception, but asserts that section 143.15 of theInsurance Code would be rendered meaningless if an insurer could sidestep the effective date ofcancellation provision set forth therein simply by claiming to "void" a policy rather than "cancel"it. We note, however, that our legislature has already closed this obvious loophole by addingsection 154 to the Insurance Code:

"No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in hisbehalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of suchpolicy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless suchmisrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policyor endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. Nosuch misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless itshall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either theacceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company." 215 ILCS 5/154(West 2000).