Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, Inc., is a Delaware corporation providing cellular telephone service in the Chicago metropolitan area under the name Cellular One. The remaining Taxpayers are limited partnerships in which Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, Inc. holds a controlling interest. The remaining taxpayers provide cellular telephone service in parts of Illinois outside the Chicago metropolitan area.

In 1979, the General Assembly imposed a tax on the invested capital of persons engaged in transmitting messages and acting as retailers of telecommunications. See 35 ILCS 610/2a.1 (West 1994). In 1986, the General Assembly amended section 13-203 of the Universal Telephone Service Protection Law of 1985, part of the larger Public Utilities Act, to provide in part that:

"The [Illinois Commerce] Commission [ICC] may, by rulemaking, exclude *** cellular radio service *** from active regulatory oversight to the extent it finds *** that such exclusion is consistent with the public interest and the purposes and policies of this Article." See 220 ILCS 5/13-203 (West 1996).

On February 18, 1987, the ICC entered an order removing the cellular industry in Chicago from active regulatory oversight. See In re Chicago SMSA Ltd. Partnership, 81 Pub. Util.