Shields v. Judges' Retirement System
[…] Stillo v. State RetirementSystems, 305 Ill. App. 3d 1003, 1007, 714 N.E.2d 11 (1999). However, the state legislature has the power to take action todeter felonious conduct in public employment by affecting thepension rights of public employees convicted of a work-relatedfelony. Stillo, 305 Ill. App. 3d at 1007. The underlyingpurpose of a pension forfeiture statute is to discourage officialmalfeasance by causing a forfeiture of benefits to which a publicofficial otherwise would be entitled. Kerner v. State Employees'Retirement System, 72 Ill. 2d 507, 513, 382 N.E.2d 243 (1978).

Section 18-163 of the Pension Code provides, in pertinentpart:

"None of the benefits herein provided shall be paid toany person who is convicted of any felony relating to orarising out of or in connection with his or her service as ajudge.

This Section shall not operate to impair any contract orvested right acquired before July 9, 1955 under any law orlaws continued in this Article, nor to preclude the right toa refund.

All participants entering service subsequent to July 9,1955 are deemed to have consented to the provisions of thisSection as a condition of participation." 40 ILCS 5/18-163(West 1992).