Shermach v. Brunory
[…] We agree with the Public Guardian that under Rule 301, the trial court's determination ofKelly's support obligation is not separable from that portion of its order granting Joseph's petitionto modify custody. The determination of a noncustodial parent's support obligation is integrallyrelated to the determination of custody. The transfer of custody gives rise to the child supportobligation of the parent from whom custody is transferred. 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (West 2000)("the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall beconsidered a judgment granting custody to the other parent"). Courts have treated custody andsupport as interrelated components of a single claim regardless of the context in which they arise.