Schultz v. Lakewood Electric
[…] ANALYSIS


            Lakewood asks this court to declare section 2-1303 of the Codeunconstitutional as violative of due process and equal protectionunder Article I, sections 2 (due process and equal protectionclauses) and 12 (access to courts clause) of the IllinoisConstitution and the fourteenth amendment (due process and equalprotection clauses) to the United States Constitution. Accordingto Lakewood, the 9% rate has been in effect since 1980 and, becausetimes have changed, there is no longer any reasonable objective inhaving an inflexible rate of interest.

            Section 2-1303 of the Code provides:

"Judgments recovered in any court shalldraw interest at the rate of 9% per annum fromthe date of the judgment until satisfied or 6%per annum when the judgment debtor is a unitof local government ***. The judgment debtormay by tender of payment of judgment, costsand interest accrued to the date of tender,stop the further accrual of interest on suchjudgment notwithstanding the prosecution of anappeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate ormodify the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West2004).

            In addressing a challenge to the constitutionality of astatute, we begin with the presumption that it is constitutional. In re D.W., 214 Ill. 2d 289, 310, 827 N.E.2d 466 (2005).