Schivarelli v. CBS, Inc.
[…] App. 3d at332. As discussed, Ms. Zekman's statement was an expression of opinion devoid of any factual content;accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order dismissing Mr. Schivarelli's false light claim.

Next, we address the dismissal of Mr. Schivarelli's claim for commercial misappropriationpursuant to the Right of Publicity Act (Act) (765 ILCS 1075/1 et seq. (West 1998)). Section 30 of the Actprovides, "A person may not use an individual's identity for commercial purposes during the individual'slifetime without having obtained previous written consent ***." 765 ILCS 1075/30(a) (West 1998). However, section 35 provides, "This Act does not apply to *** use of an individual's identity fornoncommercial purposes, including any news, public affairs, or sports broadcast or account, or anypolitical campaign; *** [or] promotional materials, advertisements, or commercial announcements for[such] a use." (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 1075/35 (b)(2),(b)(4) (West 1998).

Mr. Schivarelli claims that defendants misappropriated his "likeness" for commercial purposesin violation of section 30 of the Act. We disagree.