Schivarelli v. CBS, Inc.
[…] Lovgren, 126 Ill. 2d at 419.

As in defamation actions, statements that are expressions of opinion devoid of any factual contentare not actionable as false light claims. Moriarty, 315 Ill. App. 3d at 237; Dubinsky, 303 Ill. App. 3d at332. As discussed, Ms. Zekman's statement was an expression of opinion devoid of any factual content;accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order dismissing Mr. Schivarelli's false light claim.

Next, we address the dismissal of Mr. Schivarelli's claim for commercial misappropriationpursuant to the Right of Publicity Act (Act) (765 ILCS 1075/1 et seq. (West 1998)). Section 30 of the Actprovides, "A person may not use an individual's identity for commercial purposes during the individual'slifetime without having obtained previous written consent ***." 765 ILCS 1075/30(a) (West 1998).