Samek v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
[…] (West 1996)). If the arbitrators awarded more thanthat amount, either party could reject it, invoke the trial denovo clause, and the case would proceed to trial. Reed, 188 Ill.2d at 170.

Section 143a of the Insurance Code requires that disputeswith respect to "uninsured" motorist coverage be submitted toarbitration and that the arbitrator's determination is bindingonly with respect to awards below $20,000. That statute permitseither party to reject an award which exceeds that amount and toresolve the claim through the judicial process. Specifically,Section 143a(1) states:

"Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of damages not exceeding the limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code." 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 1996).

The Reed court upheld the trial de novo provision in theinsurance policy and stated the following: