Rose v. Pucinski
[…] The circuit court granted defendants' Codesection 2-615 (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 1998) (section 2-615)) motion fordismissal and denied plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(West 1998). Plaintiff appeals.

The legal issue presented is whether the imposition of a feeupon a class of litigants who are specifically excluded from receiving thebenefit of the program funded with the fee violates various provisions of theIllinois Constitution.

Section 5/2-1001A of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1001A (West 1998)(section 2-1001A)), authorizes the creation of a court-annexed mandatoryarbitration system in Illinois, as follows:

"The Supreme Court of Illinois, by rule, may provide formandatory arbitration of such civil actions as the Court deems appropriate inorder to expedite in a less costly manner any litigation wherein a party assertsa claim not exceeding $50,000 or any lesser amount as authorized by the SupremeCourt for a particular Circuit, or a judge of the circuit court, at a pretrialconference determines that no greater amount than that authorized for theCircuit appears to be genuinely in controversy."