Rose v. Pucinski
[…] Illinois Supreme Court Rule 86(b) (155 Ill. 2d R. 86(b)),declares that civil actions are subject to mandatory arbitration "if eachclaim therein is exclusively for money in an amount or of a value not in excessof the monetary limit authorized by the Supreme Court for that circuit or countywithin that circuit, exclusive of interest and costs."

To fund the mandatory arbitration program, the Legislatureenacted section 2-1009A, which provides:

"Filing fees. In each county authorized by the SupremeCourt to utilize mandatory arbitration, the clerk of the circuit court shallcharge and collect, in addition to any other fees, an arbitration fee of $8,except in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants the fee shall be $10, atthe time of filing the first pleading, paper or other appearance filed by eachparty in all civil cases, but no additional fee shall be required if more thanone party is represented in a single pleading, paper or other appearance.Arbitration fees received by the clerk of the circuit court pursuant to thisSection shall be remitted within one month after receipt to the State Treasurerfor deposit into the Mandatory Arbitration Fund, a special fund in the Statetreasury for the purpose of funding mandatory arbitration programs and suchother alternative dispute resolution programs as may be authorized by thecircuit court rule for operation in counties that have implemented mandatoryarbitration, with a separate account being maintained for each county." 735ILCS 5/2-1009A (West 1998).