Rodriguez v. Hushka
[…] Neither party filed a brief.

On October 31, 2000, the court struck plaintiffs' rejection of the arbitration award and enteredjudgment on the arbitration award in favor of defendants. The court in the judgment on award ofarbitration stated: "The rejection is stricken upon motion and the 1307 assignment is stricken." Thisappeal followed.

II. APPLICATION OF SECTION 5-105.5

Plaintiffs argue that the trial court failed to apply section 5-105.5 of the Code of CivilProcedure (735 ILCS 5/5-105.5 (West 2000)). This section, in part, (b), states as follows:

"When a party is represented in a civil action by a civil legalservices provider, all fees and costs relating to filing, appearing,transcripts on appeal, and service of process shall be waived withoutthe necessity of a motion for that purpose *** provided that (i) adetermination has been made by the civil legal services provider thatthe party is indigent and (ii) an attorney's certification that thatdetermination has been made is filed with the clerk of the court alongwith the complaint, the appearance, or any other paper that wouldotherwise require payment of a fee." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS5/5-105.5(b) (West 2000).

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. City of Belvidere v.Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 181 Ill. 2d 191, 205 (1998).