Robinson v. Johnson
[…] Torley v. Foster G. McGawHospital, 116 Ill. App. 3d 19 (1983), held that section 2-402requires a plaintiff to move for leave to file the motion toconvert within the statutory six-month period, and failure to do sowithin the prescribed time period bars conversion.

Plaintiff argues that the two extensions of time which weregranted in the instant case were necessary because respondents hadfailed to respond to discovery in a timely manner.

Section 2-402 addresses discovery as follows:

"Persons or entities so named as respondents in discoveryshall be required to respond to discovery by theplaintiff in the same manner as are defendants and may,on motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants if theevidence discloses the existence of probable cause forsuch action." 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 1998).

This language has been interpreted to mean that "[t]he poweracquired by service of notice [that a party is designated] as arespondent in discovery permits the circuit court to compeldiscovery in the same manner as from a defendant."