Robinson v. Johnson
[…] In her petition for rehearing, Robinson argues that ourholding that Rule 183 only applies to time-limits set forth in theIllinois Supreme Court Rules is erroneous. In support of herargument, Robinson cities Premo v. Falcone, 197 Ill. App. 3d 625(1990), which held that Section 2-622's requirement that a reportof a reviewing health professional be filed within 90 days of thefiling of a complaint may be extended for good cause shown underRule 183. Premo also noted that Section 2-1007 of the Code ofCivil Procedure contains similar language to Rule 183.

Section 2-1007 provides in pertinent part:

5/2-1007. Extension of Time and Continuances.

"On good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and onjust terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any actor the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment.

The circumstances, terms and conditions under whichcontinuances may be granted, the time and manner in whichapplication therefor shall be made, and the effect thereof, shallbe according to rules." 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2002).

While the language of Section 2-1007 is similar to thelanguage of Rule 183, this does not aid Robinson's argument.