Robinson v. Chicago Park District
[…] "Had Blake and the volunteer lifeguard left the pool area while Tiffanywas in the water, the facts would fall within Blankenship." Dixon, 304Ill. App. 3d at 750.

In this case it was improper for the trial judge to charge the jurywith determining the level or degree of supervision provided by thedefendant. The defendant is immune from liability because it wasuncontroverted that two lifeguards were present on the pool deck. Therefore, the trial court should have directed a verdict in thedefendant's favor.

In further support of our holding, it should be noted that section3-108(b) was amended, effective December 2, 1998, to include a willfuland wanton exception. The statute now reads:

"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neithera local public entity nor a public employee is liable for aninjury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or theuse of any public property unless the employee or the localpublic entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed bycommon law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and thelocal public entity or public employee is guilty of willfuland wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervisionproximately causing such injury." (Emphasis added) Pub. Act90-805,