Rhoads v. Board of Trustees of the City of Calumet City Policemen's Pension Fund
[…] App. 3d at801-02, 776 N.E.2d at 849. Additionally, it is not the function of the appellate court to reevaluatewitness credibility or resolve conflicting evidence. Ulysse v. Lumpkin, 335 Ill. App. 3d 886, 893,781 N.E.2d 415, 420 (2002). When the issue is one of law only, the agency's decision is reviewedde novo. Martino, 331 Ill. App. 3d at 980, 772 N.E.2d at 293.

An officer's disability pension is contingent on his continued disability, and if he recoversfrom the disability, the Board may revoke his disability pension. Martino, 331 Ill. App. 3d at 981,772 N.E.2d at 294. Section 3-116 of the Code provides the procedure for determining whetherthe officer has recovered from his disability and whether that pension may be revoked and statesin relevant part:

"A police officer whose duty is suspended because of disability may besummoned to appear before the board, and to submit to an examination todetermine fitness for duty. The officer shall abide by the board's decision. If apolice officer retired for disability, except one who voluntarily retires after 20years' service, is found upon medical examination to have recovered fromdisability, the board shall certify to the chief of police that the member is no longerdisabled and is able to resume the duties of his or her position." 40 ILCS 5/3-116(West 2000).

After reviewing the transcript of the hearings before the Board, watching the videotapeand examining the exhibits, we find that there was sufficient evidence to support the Board'sfactual findings and decision to terminate Rhoads' disability pension. Both Dr.