Rhoads v. Board of Trustees of the City of Calumet City Policemen's Pension Fund
[…] A motion to dismiss under section 2-619 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2000)) admits the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff's claim, but asserts certaindefects or defenses outside the pleading that defeat the claim. Wallace v. Smyth, 203 Ill. 2d 441,447, 786 N.E.2d 980, 984 (2002). Our standard of review is de novo. Wallace, 203 Ill. 2d at447, 786 N.E.2d at 984.

Section 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law provides in relevant part:

"[I]n any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency,the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were partiesof record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be madedefendants." 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2000).

The consequence for a plaintiff's failure to name a party of record is the dismissal of his complaint. Veazey v. Baker, 322 Ill. App. 3d 599, 604, 749 N.E.2d 1060, 1063 (2001).